MHG75 - Possible Lithic Working Site - Bruach Na Maorach

Summary

A number of lithic artefacts discovered here which possibly date from the Mesolithic period. They may represent a lithic working site.

• LITHIC WORKING SITE (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Centred 645 676.

A small number of Late Larnian and Obanian-type mesolithic artifacts in flint and quartz have been found under peat below Bruach na Maorach (the Shell-fish Bank - name: NM 643 675). They were donated to the NMAS in 1960 by the late W A Munro.
A D Lacaille 1954; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1963.

No further information.
Visited by OS (R L) 28 May 1970.

NM 645 676. Mesolithic Flints, etc, Kentra Bay: Twenty-nine flakes and chips, cores, 'thumbnail' scraper, knife and one core and one flake of Rhum bloodstone. Heavily patinated (Thornber 1974).
Donated to the NMAS (PSAS 1978).
I Thornber 1974; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1978.

The artifacts from Kentra Bay cannot be closely dated within the Mesolithic period (RCAHMS 1980).
RCAHMS 1980.

A blade, thumbnail scraper, bloodstone core and 31 flakes of flint and one of bloodstone are listed in the NMS catalogue from Kentra Bay, under Acc. Nos. ACA 305-308. They were gifted in 1975. <1>