MHG7503 - Chambered Cairn - Glenurquhart

• CHAMBERED LONG CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

At NH 7334 6245, on a prominent ridge, and 16.0m west of Grey Cairn, there is a wedge-shaped, heather-covered, long cairn of earth and stone. Oriented ENE - WSW, it measures 20.5m in length, 12m wide and 1m high at its east end, and 9m wide and 0.7m high at west end.
Apart from burrowing by rabbits, it is in good condition.
Surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 21 January 1966.

No change to previous report.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (J M) 10 January 1978.

(See also NH76SW 2). The monument consists of a long cairn, a round cairn and surrounding wall, and ground between and immediately round them. The long cairn is wedge-shaped; it measures 20.5m ENE-WSW by 12m wide and 1m high at its E end and 9m wide by 0.7m high at its W end. It is composed of earth and stone. The round cairn measures about 20m NE-SW
by 18m transversely and stands to c2m. It is composed of stones. The small cairn on its summit and adjacent robbing hole are modern. Round cairn and measuring up to 26m across is a wallbase of large stones which is covered on E side of cairn by a pile of stones.
Info from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated May 1989.