MHG7512 - St. John's Chapel, Inver

• CHAPEL (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CEMETERY (Undated)

Full Description

In 1633 the lands of Arkboll included 'Portnawest or the harbour of St John, with the chapel of St John'. The chapel stood at Wester Arboll, dedicated to St John the Baptist.
Orig Paroch Scot 1855.

Mrs Ross (B Ross, Inver) recalls her father talking about St John's Chapel which was alleged to have been in the vicinity of the disused burial ground at NH 8646 8293. The burial ground was used for cholera victims and shows no headstones. There is now no trace of the chapel and the area is covered by turf-covered blown sand.
Visited by OS (A A) 20 September 1972.