MHG7553 - Township, Gleann Meinich

Township, Gleann Meinich

• TURF BANK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

'Pre-clearance farmstead': no details given.
D W Ross 1991a. <1>

Middle Gleann Meinich township (987 – 994) - centred on NH 2567 5357 (Nmrs No NH25SE 0013)

This township is In the middle part of Glen Meinich on the north bank of the river. It is on the valley floor at a point where a broad relativey fertile linear stretch of ground c300m x 100m is adjacent to the river. It has fine grasses, much has open planted trees but much has been felled or is windblown. A grassy knoll, previously thought to be a cairn (NH25SE 0010) forms a prominent landmark. This is now thought to be natural and is the focus of the township, which comprises 5, possibly 6 buildings, an enclosure and a headwall.

987 Building - NH 25625 53560 (NMRS No NH25SE 0013) A rectangular structure aligned NE-SW and abutting enclosure 988, measured 5.9m x 3.6m overall ( 4m x 2.5m internally) The wall footings of large stones were 0.3m in height and there was a possible entrance in the SW wall.

988 Enclosure - centred on NH 25625 53538 A linear enclosure close to the river, on slightly raised ground and aligned roughly E-W measures roughly 70m x 40m. The N wall onto which building 987 abuts is of stones and much wasted, the west wall is evident as a turf bank with an obvious SW corner above the river. Planted with trees but open and very grassy.

989 Building - NH 25689 53564 Recessed into the south side of the grassy knoll this building is aligned WNW-ESE and measures 5.5m x 3.6m overall (4.2m x 2.2m internally) The stone footings are generally 0.6m thick and 0.3m in height but the rear recessed wall is 0.5m. A large boulder has been used at the SE corner. The corners appear to be squared.

990 Building - NH 25701 53564 3.8m to the east of building 989 and recessed into the SE side of the knoll, this rectangular building is larger and measures 7.8m x 4.3m overall, 5.9m x 2.9m internally. It has recessed walls to the west, 1m in height and to the north 0.5m in height. The east and south walls of turf and stone are 0.5 and 0.2m in height respectively and there is an entrance in the south wall.

991 Building - NH 25671 53576 This rectangular (previously described as L shaped) building is aligned WNW-ESE and appears as a depression 0.6m deep. It measures 8m x 4m overall (5.2m x 2m internally) The wall footings are of turf and stone and the corners appear to be squared, there is an entrance in the south wall. The structure is grass and reed covered. An obvious turf and stone wall extends northwards for 8m and eventually links up with the headwall 994.

992 Building - NH 25702 53605 This small rectangular building is aligned E-W and has an overall measurement of 5.4m x 3m. It appears as a scatter of largish stones but has a straight edge at the east end.

993 Possible Building/Possible Pit - NH 25673 53611 A small roughly circular depression is roughly 2m in diameter and 0.5m deep. It abuts the headwall 994.

994 Headwall - NH 25580 53625 (west end) to NH 25750 53645 (east end) This very wasted and discontinuous turf (with occasional stone) bank bounds the grassy ground between the river and the marsh on its north side. It can be traced for 80m or so. An obvious grassy clearance cairn is at NH 25608 53595 and is 5m x 4m. There are others. <2>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 APs <3>