MHG7554 - Sheepfold, Gleann Meinich

Sheepfold at Gleann Meinich

• (Alternate Type) FANK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

'Sheep fanks and two bothies'; no details given.
D W Ross 1991a. <1>

Circular "sheepfold" marked at this loation on 1st ed OS (ie on W side of streamlets) - HAW 10/2003

Gleann Meinich is a side valley of Strathconon, was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project and runs for 8 kms in a ESE-WNW direction from Invermeinie. It is a prime example of a U shaped valley with steep sides and a flat valley floor. It was one of the first areas to be let as a sheepwalk at the beginning of the 19th century, more recently it has been turned over to forestry. Today much of the forest has been felled and replanted but there are some more mature open stands of trees. A good forest road traverses the glen almost to the very top.

1000 Sheepfold - NH 26720 53200 A circular sheepfold with internal diameter of c15m. The dry stone walls are tumbled in places but 1.2m in many parts. A small stone built pen abuts the wall on the inside in the N part and a sheep creep in the south part measures 0.6m width by 0.7m height. A further previously recorded sheepfold, Nmrs No NH25SE 0025, at NH 2604 5332, 700m to the west of the above site, on the south side of the river, was not visited. Also in this vicinity a previously recorded dyke, NH25SE 0014 at NH261535, was searched for but not located. <2>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 APs <3>

Note; see MHG45338 and MHG57525 for the bothies (T Blackie 13/12/17)