MHG7668 - Hut circle - Loch Bad A Chrotha

A hut circle at Loch Bad A Chrotha, Skye.

• SHIELING HUT? (Unknown date)

About 125 ft OD on eastern slope of hill above Loch Bad a Chrotha there are heather covered remains of a hut circle and nearby a heather covered earth and stone enclosure bank 0.7m high. The hut circle measures 9m inner diameter with walls 1.6m thick by 0.5m high composed of large stones forming the inner and outer faces with small stone infilling. The entrance which is in N is 1.3m wide. Within the hut circle abutting southern periphery is an oval chamber constructed of a single course of large stones 0.4m high and measuring 3.8m north to south by 3.2m E-W, with a 1m wide entrance in N. The chamber appears to be contemporary with hut circle.
Visited by OS (R D) 15 April 1965.

NG 7837 7240 Hut circle 11m diameter, high peat covered stone walls. Small structure on W of entrance. Bothy, 5m by 2.5m, inside circle. <1> See attached report for more information.

178381 872394 Loch Bad a Chrotha AMC113: The hut circle was visited by A MacInnes in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for Anna Welti. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. The circular structure is in poor condition. It lies 10m from a stream, on a gentle north facing slope, and is overgrown with bracken and moss. The walls are substantial, and are built up from the surrounding ground. Average inner diameter is 9.4m, outer diameter is 12.85m. The double skinned wall is 1.5m thick with maximum height 0.75m. The entrance faces West and has external width 1.3m, internal width 1m, and passage length 3.6m. There is an extended terminal to S side of the entrance. In the interior is a stone structure approx 4m x 3m. The HC sits in a well worked landscape. There are field boundaries and rig/furrow in the surrounding area. There is a sheiling, dimensions 4m by 3m, inside the Eastern wall. An enclosure wall sits 40m to NE. Views are panoramic to N but limited to S. This HC appears to be isolated but may be linked with the groups around AMC114 (see MHG49724) (700m distant) and AMC116 (see MHG7670) (700m distant). <2>