MHG7710 - Clapper Bridge, Allt A' Pholl-Choire, Tollie

• BRIDGE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Phone call from Antoinette Passmore, 30/6/00. Bridge has now been "B" Listed.

Phone call from Antoinette Passmore, Tollie Farm 2/12/99 - damaged during recent bad weather. HC Roads and Transport Dept., Dingwall concerned about safety and propose to replace it.

Roy Wentworth has had a look at this and thinks it could be associated originally with construction of Tollie Pier in 1875. The style of much of stonework however he considers to be c1900.

Antoinette Passmore thinks it looks much older than this.

Discussed with Ian Hay (HC Roads and Transport Dept., Dingwall) who gave the grid ref as NG862 788. He described it as an 'Irish culvert' having 6 spans, with piers 600mm wide. And a deck 300mm thick. Much repaired over the years with the inclusion of concrete sections etc.

The problem is that excessive water is now coming down and the bridge cannot cope with it. Already damaged and unsafe, there is a danger that the decking could be washed away.

Retention in situ does not seem to be a practical proposition here. Requested a photographic record from Roads and Transport before it is replaced, and also asked Antoinette Passmore to send any photos or other records she could provide. <1>

Photographed during survey of a pipeline route that ran nearby. <2>