MHG7754 - 3 Pictish Brochs or Roundhouses, Tournaig

• BROCH? (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) HUT CIRCLE (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Three 'Pictish brochs, or round houses' were 'exposed to view in trenching new land on shores of Loch nan Dailthean at Tournaig several years ago. Some steatite whorls, stone troughs, ashes, and other remains, were found in them'.
The 'stone troughs' are also described as querns and were found when land was trenched in 1879.
J H Dixon 1886.

No further information. Visited by OS (N K B) 12 March 1965.

NG88 2 LOCH nan DAILTHEAN
NG/877 830
Three possible brochs or round-houses are reported to have been found near Tournaig in Gairloch, Ross and Cromarty, on the shores of Loch nan Dailthean some years before 1886 together with some steatite whorls, stone “troughs”, ashes and other remains [2]. It seems unlikely that the foundations of three brochs were found close together.
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NG 88 SE 3: 2. Dixon 1886, 97-8, 104, 142 and 146 (figs.): 3. Close-Brooks 1984, 288. <1>