MHG7809 - BA Pin, Loggie

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

A late Bronze Age sunflower pin, 11.3ins long and 2ins across head, was found on SW side of Loch Broom at Loggie. Presented to Nat. Mus. Ants. Scot. by finders, Betty & John Munro, Rhiroy, Loch Broom. (Acc. No. DO 50).
Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1951

According to Mr Macleod, (Mr W MacLeod, Ardinrean House, Lochbroom) this bronze pin was found about 20 years ago in the vicinity of Dun an Ruigh Ruadh (NH 1490). He was unable to point out exact spot; and Munros have since moved to Glasgow.
Visited by OS (N K B) 16 October 1964

"Bronze pin, 11.3 inches long, with a 'sunflower' head 2.05 inches across, having in the centre a conical boss surrounded by seven fine concentric grooves forming a zone 0.22 inches wide, outside which nine dot-and-three-circles decorate a zone 0.35 inches wide, followed by three more grooves and the slightly raised edge of the disc. Found on the south-west side of Loch Broom by the donors (NGR 28.137906)." [12]. The finders were Betty and John Munro of Rhiroy. These pins belong to what Coles called the Adabrock phase and date to the 7th/6th centuries BC [11, 54, fig. 7]. The local example was found in about 1944 and an investigation twenty years later [9] concluded that it had been found close to the semibroch Dun an Ruigh Ruaidh, less than a mile to the south-east (see next entry). The Munros had by this time moved to Glasgow and could not be consulted. However a grid reference for the find spot was worked out when the pin was received by the National Museum [10] and this is in fact closer to Dun Lagaidh; the alleged connection with Dun an Ruigh Ruaidh can therefore probably be dismissed. " <1>

Listed under Acc. No. DO 50 in the NMS catalogue. <2>