MHG7815 - Caisteal Mhic Sneacail

• CASTLE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Site of Caisteal Mhic Sneacail (NR).
OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1906)

'Site of Caisteal Mhic Cneacail... site of an old castle situated on NW corner of Pairc Mhor, and within an enclosure of land at N end of West Terrace. The name means Mac Nicholson's Castle'. Name Book 1875

There are no surface traces of this castle, but, according to Mr. Matheson, (Mr J R Matheson, Custom House St., Ullapool) it was extant to a height of approximately 2m about 60 years ago. It was not then recognizable as a castle, but the place names in the vicinity e.g. "Castle House", "Castle Terrace", are suggestive.
Visited by OS (N K B) 23 September 1964