MHG7816 - Henge? or large ? hut circle - Creag A' Bhothain (Ullapool Braes)

A large circular turf-walled enclosure, possibly a henge or a large hut circle.

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)
  • (Alternate Type) HUT CIRCLE? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) HENGE? (Neolithic - 4000 BC? to 2401 BC?)

A large circular turf-walled enclosure, possibly a henge or a large hut circle at Ullapool Braes.

A circular enclosure at NH 1501 9307 on level top of a broad low ridge (Visited by OS (NKB) 6 October 1964). It measures 18m in diameter between centres of a peat-covered bank, 2.5m wide, in which no stones are evident except at either side of entrance gap (1.5m wide) in S. Here three or four stones on edge at outer edge of bank may have been to strengthen entrance way. The interior of enclosure is similar to surrounding ground which is a thin hummocky layer of peat broken by turf digging and natural erosion. There is no trace of cultivation. It is doubtful if this is a hut circle. It may be a comparatively recent turf-walled sheepfold, despite its weathered appearance.
Visited by OS (A A) 6 October 1974

214982 893061 CD001 Corrie 1 Creag A' Bhothain. The hut circle was visited by A Welti and C Dagg in 2009 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone structure lies within the boundaries of an early modern farm, and sits on the highest point of a wide and gently sloping ridge. There is no obvious platform. There is a slight mound in the interior, off centre, and a possible internal ditch runs alongside the inner wall face. The SE bank is the best preserved. From the site there are wide panoramic views overland and to Loch Broom. In the surrounding terrain are field boundaries, rigs, and building footings. The modern field boundary encloses a large area which is heavily grazed by sheep. Surrounding vegetation Is mostly grass with some bracken, and interior vegetation is similar. The structure is 70 m from a stream. Average inner diameter is 15.75m, outer diameter is 21.5m. There is a suggestion of a stone outer facing east of a possibly splayed entrance. However the bank is turf covered and very few other stones are visible. Wall thickness is 2m, with maximum height 0.4m. The probable entrance faces SE. Entrance width externally is 1.3m, internally is 1m and passage length is 1.7m. This structure is at a distance of 150m from EI120 (see MHG). <1> <2>

This site was visited during a walkover survey in May 2009. It was concluded that this is the same site as MHG33359. The surrounding ground contains no evidence for early field systems, although the far side of the Allt Creag a'Bhothain is covered in rigs. <3>

NOTE: it is qute clear that this site is not the same as MHG33359 - see that record for explanation [IS-L 20/03/2019].

This site was visited by Roland Spencer-Jones and Anna Welti of the North of Scotland Archaeological Society on the 29th of January 2014. The site was on a slight rise located approximatley one third of the way down a south-sloping field. It was described as a circular bank enclosure, with an opening to the south. Within the turf-covered bank a broad, shallow, water-filled ditch was discernible all the way round the interior. There was a central and slightly raised platform. The surrounding vegetation was grazed grassland. Spencer-Jones suggests that this was a possibly a henge. For photographs, dimensions and a sketch of the site please see the attached documents. <4>

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 to location as shown on 2009 APs. <5>