MHG7820 - Hut circle, Meall Mor

• HUT CIRCLE (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD) + Sci.Date

About 50m N of a sharp bend on the road to Rhue, is a hut circle with entrance on the SE. Some upright stones, c 0.1m high, revet the inner and outer faces of the wall. Around the hut-circle are several clearance cairns. Just W of the hut is a smaller circle, and c.70m to the N is another circle.
Information from C E K Scouller, Tigh na Fasileige, Rhue, Ullapool, to Society of Antiquities of Scotland, June 1989

NH 1055 9688 The settlement (NMRS NH19NW 2) extends over 1.5ha, and contains two complete hut circles, fragments of what may have been a third, and over a dozen peat-covered mounds, some of which are almost certainly clearance cairns. The larger hut circle has an internal diameter of c 10m, the smaller c 6m. There was no indication of any enclosure walls.
Fuller details have been lodged with the NMRS.
C Scouller and F Ross 1998

At least three hut circles are visible in aerial photography taken 1999-2001, 2009 and 2014. <1> <2> <3>

The northerly hut circle, recorded at NH 1057 9689, was partially excavated as part of the Wedigs Community project in 2012. It comprised a heather covered ring-bank c10m in overall diameter, with an extended entrance facing to the SE. Three small trenches were excavated, and two occupation horizons were identified. One was potentially associated with the hearth area and dated to 755-540 cal BC (1 sigma) and the other abutted the inner wall and was dated to 343-411 cal AD (1 sigma). The long gap between these dates may indicate long term use of the structure with periods of occupation and abandonment. <4> <5>