MHG7822 - Crannog, Loch Achall

Summary

A small island in the loch, said to be artificial, and reportedly the home of Torquil MacLeod, the last MacLeod baron of Coigach.

• CRANNOG (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

NH19NE 3 17 95.

'There is a small island or cairn of stones in Loch a Chal (Loch Achall: NH 1795) Rhidarrock Forest, two miles from Ullapool, which is said to be artificial… There is a path, now covered with water, leading to it, but which can easily be seen when the water is clear'.
F O Blundell quoting Mr Hay Mackenzie, National Bank of Scotland, 1913 <1>

A visitor to the HER website reports that a contemporary reference to this site refers to it as home of Torquil MacLeod, presumably Torquil Cononach MacLeod, the last MacLeod Baron of Coigach. The structure is depicted on Gordon's map (or Blaeu's map?) with the text "Avon Challoskag in ye yle wereof Torhill McLoyd dwelleth is ye march between Loch brym and Coigach. Ye said river pleasant wt woods and plentifull in salmond. " The map is available in the National Libraries of Scotland's digital collections. <2>