MHG7844 - Hut circle - Cnoc Na H-Iolaire (Ardcharnich 1)

A hut circle at Cnoc Na H-Iolaire, Lochbroom.

On a shelf on a S-facing slope is a circular hut platform c. 11.5m in diameter, defined by a back scarp revetted with a few stones on edge, and a low frontal build-up in which only one stone is visible. Encroaching on the ESE arc, where the entrance would be expected, is a small collapsed shieling bothy. On the slope behind the hut is a single stone clearance heap, and a few others lie scattered on a dry shoulder 100-150m SW of hut.
Surveyed at 1/10,560. Visited by OS (A A) 10 October 1974

217622 889199 PN001 Ardcharnich 1 Cnoc na H-Iolaire: The hut circle was visited by P Newling and A Henderson on separate occasions in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone structure is in fair condition. It sits on a natural terrace formed in a steep south west facing slope to the south of the woodland glen which borders the Allt Raon a Chriosy. The natural terrace is approx 3.5m above the adjacent natural land surface (see sketch). In the vicinity there are field boundaries and vegetation change; three large patches of bracken nearby suggest different land use. Some clearance cairns were noted in 1974 but were not visible in 2010. Otherwise vegetation surrounding and inside the HC is mainly heather with some grass. The site is 100m from a spring fed bog which contains water channels. It is 300m from Allt Raon a Chriosy, a large stream to the north and 300m from another fast flowing stream to the south, Allt nan Clach Bana. It is 500m from the sea loch, Loch Broom. The platform is dug into and built out from the gently sloping terrace with steep slopes all around. The only intact wall section is on the South side and only an approximate average diameter could be measured; this was around 10m. This section indicated double skin construction. The probable entrance faces SE and is obscured by a later small shieling. The original entrance seems to have been left intact and stones have been removed from the walling to make a small shelter, (see sketch). There are indications of further very damaged hut circles to the south of PN001. A subsequent visit was made by A Welti, I Brandt and S Mackenzie in 2019. The outer diameter is now judged to be around 13m. In addition it was found that only one of the damaged 'hut circles' noted in 2010 (PN003) was possibly genuine (see MHG59956). <1> <2>

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 to location as shown on 2009 APs. <3>