MHG788 - Chambered Cairn, Dorrery

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Chambered Cairn (NR) OS 6"map, (1963)

Dorrery. This round cairn of Orkney-Cromarty type has a Camster-type chamber and is now a grass-grown mound, 45ft in diameter with a max height of 6 to 7ft. The four upright slabs, 6ins to 1ft 3ins high, just within the cairn edge, are apparently part of the peristalith. The cairn has been much robbed, especially on N and E where its structure, of flat slabs laid slanting from the centre outwards, can be seen. The chamber, 11ft long, with entrance in E, is now represented by one transversely-set inner portal stone, two pairs of taller divisional slabs and a much lower back slab. When visited in 1910 (RCAHMS 1911) part of walling on N side of the centre compartment was visible. RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910; A S Henshall 1963.

The remains of this chambered cairn are as described.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 15 February 1965.

A chambered cairn generally as described but that the back slab in situ was not identified.
Some 5m NE of cairn is a turf-covered roughly oval enclosure 2.2m by 1.8m across and 0.4m high; thin slabs on edge and living rock constitute the build. The structure has uncertain archaeological significance.
Visited by OS (J M) 3 July 1981.