MHG7886 - Timaru, Strathpeffer

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

ARCHITECT: Alexander Ross (I.C. 4 Oct 1877)

The arcaded balcony is actually made of iron, not wood as stated in Murray 1985. For about 20 years it was known as Ardgour, but now is known by its original name. Fraser the draper (see MHG22709) lived here in the 1920s. The house was built by Donald MacLennan (b. 1838) from the Heights of Achterneed who had emigrated to Timaru in New Zealand. On his return after 1873 he built Timaru, as well as Timuka (MHG7865) and Oamaru (now called Mooruna; MHG22710) nearby, and possibly Camuserroch (MHG22286) behind Oamaru. Donald was known as ‘Old Timaru’ and died in Strathpeffer in 1919.

Information from Margaret Spark, ARCH Remembering Strathpeffer Project, 2011.

Murray, D., 1985. Victorian Strathpeffer. A walk around this unique highland village. Inverness