MHG7901 - Hut circle - Lael Forest

A hut circle near Lael Forest.

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)
  • SHIELING HUT (Undated)

A Hut circle near Lael Forest.

At NH 2014 8164 is a circular stone-walled hut on a SW slope, and previously described by Loader (Visited by OS (R L) 18 April 1963) as an enclosure. It measures c11.5m diameter between the centres of a wall spread to c.2.5m in width where it is built up in the SW, and c.1.8m elsewhere. Occasional outer facing stones are visible but insufficient for a true overall measurement. The simple entrance, c1.3m wide, is in NW. Within hut are the footings of a shieling. About six stone clearance heaps to the SW of the hut probably indicate contemporary cultivation plots.
Visited by OS (A A) 24 September 1970

220140 881640 AH102 Lael Forest 1: The hut circle was visited by A Henderson in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. AH102 is a circular stone structure in poor condition sited at an elevation of 280m on a steep SW facing slope above Lael Forest. It sits 5m from a small burn, which may have been a man made ditch, and is 200m from Allt a Bhraighe and 300m from Allt na h-Ighine. From the site there are panoramic views overland. There are shielings upslope from AH102 and there is a possible further HC circular platform to the SE. The platform is built up from the slope and the top of the banking is about 1.5m above adjacent ground level. The floor level inside the HC is about 0.5m below the ground level outside the circle. Vegetation in the surroundings and inside the structure is a mixture of heather and grass. Average inner diameter is 9.75m, outer diameter is 13.6m. The wall consists of a low bank of moss, bracken and tumble. No structure is apparent but the wall appears thick enough to be double skinned. AH103 is at a distance of 500m from AH102, across the Allt na h-Ighine. <1> <2>

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 to location as shown on 2009 APs. <4>