MHG792 - Homestead, Torr Nan Dearcag

• HOMESTEAD (Undated)

Torr nan Dearcag (Mound) (NR)
OS 6"map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

The foundations of a large circular construction, plan of which is quite indefinite. There appears, however, to have been a circular enclosure measuring internally some 32ft by 34ft within which are indications of sub dividing walls. On W, the enclosing wall, instead of completing circle, is carried by N to the SSE, passing E wall of the enclosure, some 17ft distant, thus forming a spiral figure. The whole construction measures some 78ft by 90ft over all.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

Remains of this feature are generally as described by RCAHMS. It is probably a hut circle with an attached enclosure.
Visited by OS (W D J) 15 April 1962.

Torr nan Dearcag (NAT) Enclosure (NR) OS 6"map, (1963)

Torr nan Dearcag applies to a rise containing amorphous remains of an enclosure with an attached, semi-enclosing, bank. It may be remains of a homestead.
The enclosure measures approximately 14m diameter over a turf covered mutilated bank with no details exposed; NW arc is overlaid by a turf-covered footing, 7m by 3m, NW side of which is in the line of a later, probably early-modern bank crossing site. The interior of enclosure is an uneven and disturbed overgrown rubble-spread. The attached bank extends from W exterior of enclosure around N to a maximum distance of 13m, and comes down E side a minimum 7m out to continue some 20m down-slope, to end in the margin of damp ground; an early-modern field bank which is clearly later cuts cuts across N sector of this bank. (c/f ND05NE 24).
There are no conclusive signs of associated land-use in vicinity.
Revised at 1:10 000. Visited by OS (J M) 2 July 1981.