MHG7953 - Loch Bad A'Chream

• SHIELING SETTLEMENT (Undated)
  • CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Undated)

At NG 8040 8075 is a sub-circular enclosure consisting of a stony bank 0.6m maximum height, 1.2m average width. Within the enclosure are the foundations of three rectangular buildings, each measuring 5m by 3m, 4 other foundation of similar buildings lie outside enclosure along the 500' contour to NE. To NE, at NG 8137 8125, is a second enclosure containing the foundations of three similar buildings. Although foundations indicate fairly substantial constructions of dry-stone, size of the buildings and the position of the enclosures suggests that these were sheilings rather than farmsteads.
Visited by OS (J T T) 2 October 1964; visible on RAF air photographs CPE/Scot/UK 284 3403-5.

GIS depiction adjusted to position as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <1>