MHG7984 - Possible Henge, Ardvannie

• BURIAL CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • (Alternate Type) HENGE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Enclosure (NR) OS 25" map, (1970)

On level ground on brink of a raised beach is a probable funerary enclosure (OS {WDJ}).
It consists of a circular stony bank spread to c2m which is revetted internally by a discontinuous line of earth-fast stones giving an internal diameter of 17.9m. The bank is mutilated, particularly in NW and a break in SE, c3m wide, also appears to be a mutilation. Within bank is a ditch c0.2m deep, c3.5m wide, surrounding a circular platform, c11m diameter, which is destroyed in SE and shows signs of having been quarried elsewhere. On SW quadrant of platform is an amorphous mound about 0.5m high.
The true nature of this site is uncertain. It may be a hengiform earthwork, but mutilations in SE have destroyed any evidence of an entrance or causeway. It is more likely to be a Wessex-type cairn, the break in bank in SE being to facilitate robbing.
Visited by OS (W D J) 8 May 1963 and (R L) 28 October 1963.

The site was visited by Roland Spencer-Jones of the North of Scotland Archaeological Society on the 14th of January 2014. At the time of this visit, the site was only just visible as it was overgrown with gorse and had been damaged by animal tracks. The outer ditch was still discernible, the best surviving remnants were in the south and the west although more may have been present but hidden from view due to the heavy vegetation. There were traces of stone within the banks and the faintest trace of depressions in the dicthes. <1>