MHG7995 - Burial Cairn - Carn Fionntearnagh, Mains of Ardross

• CHAMBERED CAIRN? (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • BURIAL (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • BURIAL CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

In 1848 'Carn Fionntearnach', a large cairn on Mains of Ardross, similar to the cairn at Millcraig (Chambered Cairn - NH65NE 1), was removed. As well as the central cist there were several others in the body of the cairn, providing after-burials. A number of bones in good preservation, and a few flint arrowheads were found.
R Maclean 1886.

No further information: enquiries at Mains of Ardross were negative. Visited by OS (W D J) 1 May 1963.

NB Mains of Ardoss is N of the road, so this GR is badly adrift. The owner of the castle at Ardross was FSA and interested in antiquities, there are reports of at least one urn being held in the castle in the C19 - HAW 11/2002

GIS spatial data moved to east of Mains of Ardross [IS-L 06/07/2023].