MHG8014 - Flint knife, Ardross

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC? to 2401 BC?)

Full Description

An Ardross crofter, residing in the valley of Strathie' ploughed up a 'flint skinning knife' in 1881. 'It is slightly oval, measuring 3 3/4 inches by 3.5 inches on the flat, and from 3/8 of an inch in the centre to 1/8 of an inch at the circumference. Except about 1.75 inch on which the forefinger rested when in use, the circumference is brought to a uniform edge by grinding it...' In 1883, it was in the possession of a Dr Sutherland of Invergordon, and passed to Mr Maclean, factor of Ardross estate, in 1887. The latter states that it is in NMAS (now RMS). R Maclean 1895.

The description given above agrees with that of the flint disc 'found at Ardross', purchased for NMAS (RMS) in 1894 (Acc No: AA 81). (See NH57SE 6 for a possible findspot.)
Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1895.

NMS catalogue describes a polished discoidal flint knife; irregular circular-shaped disc, grey flint, ground to sharp cutting edge all the way round. Acc. No. AA 81. <1>