MHG8023 - Chambered Cairn, Stittenham

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Scheduled area lies at GR above -ie in woodland around house - HAW 11/20045NH67SW 1 6491 7440.
NH 649 743. There is an Orkney-Cromarty type chambered cairn, first noted by Maclean as stone circle, in a pine wood on hilside near Stittenham House. The cairn material has been largely removed and site is covered with pine needles, grass and moss. The vague edge of a round cairn can be traced on W side, suggesting an original diameter of about 40'.
The main orthostats of polygonal chamber and passage remain, all split slabs. At SE side a pair of low stones set 2'9" apart form portal at entrance to passage. They stand 1'3" high. The passage walls are not visible, but a pair of stones set askew to axis of passage, their tops level with the cairn, suggest that there was a small ante-chamber and that passage was only 5' long.
The chamber was entered between 2 transversely set stones. That on SW side remains, a somewhat higher stone than those described, projecting 1'9". The top of a displaced slab sloping into chamber may be part of NE transverse slab. 5 more orthostats define a roughly circular chamber 8' diameter. They stand about 2'6" high, taller than stones of passage and ante-chamber. The interior of chamber is hollow as if it had been dug out at some time.
R Maclean 1886; A S Henshall 1972.

NH 6491 7440. A mutilated Orkney/Cromarty chambered cairn, as described and planned by Miss Henshall.
Revised at 1:2500. Visited by OS (WDJ) 9 5 1963 and (AA) 12 May 1975.