MHG8035 - Cup & ring markings, Newmore Wood

• CUP AND RING MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 1501 BC)

NH 683 737. In 1976, a boulder bearing cup-and-ring markings was recorded here, in Newmore Wood. (As the RCAHMS field surveyors give no further info about this stone, presumably it was not located by them, having become overgrown.)
J E Kirby 1976; RCAHMS 1979. <1><2>

An obviously displaced stone lies at NH 6832 7366 in a coniferous plantation. It measures 0.8m by 0.6m by 0.3m thick, and bears on its upper surface a cup mark 0.08m in diameter encircled by remains of a ring 0.2m in diameter.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (J B) 23 February 1981.

Photographs of this site were submitted to the HER in December 2009 by a website user, Graham Grant. The stone is confirmed to be in the above location, approximately 20m east of a new FC car park and is as described. There are other similar boulders in the vicinity which have been covered or uncovered by recent forestry works, but there are no visible marks on any of these. <3><4>