MHG8104 - Cists w beaker & finds, Fyrish Farm House

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC) + Sci.Date

These two cists were found before 1865; one contained an inhumation, an N4 Beaker and a bracer (RMS(NMAS) EQ 131 and 133 respectively); the other was empty.
Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1868; Name Book 1875; D L Clarke 1970.

No trace of the cists was found, but at the site of the eastern one lies a large flat irregularly shaped stone slab, 1.7m by 1.4m maximum width and 0.3m thick.
Visited by OS (RDL) 5 May 1963.

A radiocarbon date was obtained and published for the human remains in 2004 as part of the National Museuems of Scotland Radiocarbon Dating Programme. This provided an Early Bronze Age date of 2295-2200 BC calibrated to 1 sigma. <1> The radiocarbon date and DNA sample information were also included in the 'A summary round-up list of Scottish archaeological human remains that have been sampled/analysed for DNA as of January 2019', available online through DES. <2>

NMS also have the skull from the inhumation within their collections from this site (Acc. No. EQ 132). The beaker is ornamented with bands of parallel lines & zigzags and measures 6 x 6 in. (EQ 131). The bracer is of hard greenish stone, 4 1/2 x 1 1/4 in., and in cross-section curved, polished, perforated at each corner (EQ 133). All three were acquired by the NMS in 1865 from William Walker. <3> <4>

See link below to NMS catalogue and SCRAN for photo of the stone bracer.