MHG8155 - Occupation site cropmarks - Alness

• OCCUPATION SITE (Undated)

Full Description

NH 665 696. There are a number of crop-marks of unknown function between the cairn described on NH66NE 10 and the Alness to Tain road. Nothing is visible on the ground.
RCAHMS 1979, visited 1978; Visible on RCAHMS air photographs RC 1773-5, flown 1977. <1>

NB GR corrected to above to centre on area of greatest cropmark visibility (although should be noticed that area to E is exempt due to geology) Series of pits with 2 large v distinct. Plus series of linked ditch lines that do not clearly form a pattern (but might under or overlie one pit). Poss irregular enclosure off side of ditch system at 266596 869610 - HAW 3/2004

Relevant AP's in associated documents.
A M Fox, Highland Council, 21.03.02.

Vertical APs taken in 2021 show a considerable area of occupation represented by enclosures, ditches and pits. The two very large pits mentioned above are particularly clear at the north end of the field and measure c.3m in diameter. The cropmarks extend down the field at least as far as the Scheduled cairn (see MHG8214)and incorporate the area of the supposed 'long cist' to its northeast (see MHG32928). They also appear to extend (though they disappear) into large areas where the ground is clearly able to hold far more water. <2>