MHG8166 - Chambered Cairn, Baldoon

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

Scheduled Ancient Monument Management Plan, 1st April 2003 to 31st March 2008. HS, 11/03/03. See assoc. docs. File.
NH67NW 3 6331 7591.
Cairn (NR) Stone Cist containing Human Remains found AD. 1883.
OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

'At Baldoon, on an eminence N of the source of the Achnacloich Burn, are the remains of a cairn which, I think has been a small stronghold. The name 'Baile-n-duin' suggests this. The cairn was oval, 52 feet by 42 feet. Near centre is an elongated oval of 10 standing stones. It measures 16 feet long x 8 feet broad, divided into 2 compartments of 8 feet each, by two standing stones, having a space of two feet between them.'
R MacLean 1886.

On upper S facing slopes of Cnoc Strathy are remains of a chambered cairn consisting of just over a score of very large stones. Most of these have lined a chamber, aligned NW/SE, 5.0 x 2.5m divided into 2 equal compartments. Eight of these stones remain erect, 2 of them dividing the chamber, the largest standing 1.4m high. Another large stone now recumbent at NW end of chamber, is 1.8m long, 1.3m max width and 0.4m max thickness.
The remainder of the cairn has been reduced to ground level, only a few small stones protruding here and there through the grass. The perimeter of the cairn is just traceable, a slight bank of grassed-over stones indicating the perimeter of the nearest segment, have been nearly circular with average diameter of 16m.
The feature in no way resembles a defensive structure as suggested by MacLean (1886) nor is it in an easily defendable position.
Revised at 1/2500. Visited by OS (R D L) 7 May 1963.

Only a two-compartment chamber is now visible of this Orkney-Cromarty Cairn, which formerly measured 15.8m by 12.8m. In 1883 a cist containing human bones was found in the cairn. This is probably the 'fort' mentioned by Watson.
W J Watson 1904; A S Henshall 1972; RCAHMS 1979.