MHG8190 - Dun, Findon Cottage

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

A robbed dun, circular on plan, situated on level ground in a fork formed by two stream gullies. The wall is heavily quarried but the outer face is visible in NE, S and SW giving an overall diameter of 21m. The inner face can be seen in SE indicating a wall thickness here of c.5.3m. Woodham (1956) states that entrance in W side is 4' wide, but there is now no trace of it. The dun is surrounded by the remains of a stone wall, best preserved in N where it is turf-covered and spread to c3.5m average width. Elsewhere it is evident as a faint rickle of stones. There is a break in SW possibly an entance but more likely an access for robbing the dun. The footings of a rectangular structure, c5.5m by c. 3m, abut onto inside of the wall in the NW.
Surveyed at 1/2500 (OS {RB})
A A Woodham 1956; Visited by OS (R B) 26 1 1966 and (RL) 3 December 1970. <1>

Information from a participant in the Black Isles Heritage Memories project; examined by David Trump in mid 1990s. He recorded a supporting wall. No further information available. <2>