MHG8193 - Kinbeachie Castle

• CASTLE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Kinbeachie Castle (NR) OS 6" map, (1959)

Of Kinbeachie Castle, formerly a seat of Urquharts, only S gable remains. It contains a fireplace over which is a panel dated 1546. The other walls are reduced to foundation level.
MacDonald, Polson and Brown (1931) say that another panel, dated 1612, is now in National Portrait Gallery, Edinburgh.
Name Book 1875; D MacDonald, A Polson and J Brown 1931.

The remains of Kinbeachie Castle comprise SE wall & foundations of NE, NW and SW walls. SE wall, 1.2m in width; is extant to a maximum height of 1.7m and total length is 6.6m externally. It is rubble masonry, but E and S angles have been constructed of dressed stones. The inside face of wall is obscured in a mass of tumble, fireplace, together with date panel, is no longer visible.
Revised at 1/2500. Visited by OS (R B) 24 January 1966.

No remains. RCAHMS 1979.

Demolished 1959

There are documents in Inverness Museum archive files regarding an enquiry about a lintel from the castle in 1975. The lintel, bearing the date 1546 and Mackenzie coat of arms was removed when the castle was demolished. It appeared to have been lodged with the Old Library in 1961, but attempts to trace its location in 1975 were unsuccessful. The archives also contain black and white photos of the lintel in situ in the remaining upstanding wall of the castle from 1959. <1>

NOSAS conducted a survey of the site of Kinbeachie Castle in March 2017. <2>