MHG8210 - Woodhead Long Cairn

A Neolithic chambered long cairn, virtually intact.

• CHAMBERED LONG CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

(NH 6533 6078) Long Cairn (NR) OS 6" map, (1959)

This long cairn appears to be virtually intact although a drainage ditch has been cut across its W end.
It is oriented E-W and measures c130' long and 40' wide, the edges being rather indistinct. It is highest in centre where it stands about 8' high.
A S Henshall 1963, visited 1959. <1>

A long cairn, situated in dense afforestation, generally as described by Henshall. It measures 45m E-W x 14m transversely, and 1.4m in height; it has been robbed on N side.
Re-surveyed at 1/2500 Visited by OS (N K B) 27 January 1966.

No change . Surveyed at 1:10 000. Visited by OS (JB) 11 1 1978.

A 5 year management plan is in place for this scheduled monument dated from 23 August 2008 to 2013. The monument is described as a long cairn c.45m long and c.14m wide, orientated E-W and standing up to 1.8m high. A site visit by Historic Scotland in March 2007 established that the site and monument are generally in a stable condition. It is noted that there is some re-growth of whins and recommendations are made for their control. <2>