MHG8241 - Drumderfit Hill

A possible cairn which may be a natural feature.

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • (Alternate Type) NATURAL FEATURE (Undated)

This is a very irregular, roughly circular mound, 26' in diameter, and surrounded by a kerb of six more or less regularly spaced boulders. The turf and heather covered mound, which stands about 2' high, is not entirely convincing as a cairn, since the uneven hillside is thickly studded with conglomerate boulders, and the setting may be fortuitous. Woodham visited the site on 14 September 1954.
A A Woodham 1956; Information from A A Woodham to OS. <1>

A fortuitous setting of 5 large irregular boulders situated on NE slopes of Drumderfit Hill, recently afforested. There is no trace of a mound
Visited by OS (N K B) 21 March 1966.

Martin Hind, Easter Ross Countryside Ranger, reports that the area has been clear felled with harvester tracks going right through the putative cairn. Some of the boulders may also have been moved aside. <2>

Correspondence from Forestry Commission Scotland with regard to the report of possible damage notes that there are large stones situated on either side of a forest ride which was first laid out in 1958 when the site was planted. As the forest ride was unplanted it was used as the extraction route to take the windblown timber off in December 2006. Brian Duff concurs with RCAHMS that the site is most likely a natural feature and not a cairn. <3>