MHG8336 - Hut circle - Achadh Airigh Nan Eun (Torr Na H-Ulaidhe (AH002))

A hut circle at Achadh Airigh Nan Eun (Torr Na H-Ulaidhe).

Hut circle, NG 8106 7741: On an area of higher ground in the achadh or hillside field called "Achadh Airigh nan Eun" on the OS map, is a hut circle. It is at an elevation of about 100m OD, lying in a valley with high ground to the west and the steep slopes of Meall Achd a' Chairn to the south-east. The diameter is ca. 9m and the wall is of stone with soil on top. The doorway is possibly at 264⁰ grid; there are the remains of a structure immediately adjacent to the possible doorway, on the outside. The ambient vegetation is heather, moss, rushes and grass inside; the same plus bracken outside. Not shown on the OS maps. <1>

181050 877407 Torr Na H-Ulaidhe 6 (Auchtercairn group 5) AH002: The hut circle was visited by A Welti, A MacInnes and J Buchanan in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This HC is one of 10 circular stone structures in the Auchtercairn area above and to the east of Gairloch and is in poor condition. The surrounding landscape is covered mainly with some heather, grass, young trees and an area of fallen mature conifers. The platform is set on a gentle slope, is banked up to west,north and northeast, and is within an enclosure composed of huge boulders. The bank is overgrown with moss, heather and bracken; few stones are visible. The outer facing stones are visble on the west side. The site is 100m from a stream, 1000m from the sealoch and has panoramic views inland. Average internal diameter is 8.1m, external diameter is 12.45m. The double skinned wall is 1.9m thick with maximum height 0.75m. The probable entrance faces northeast wih inner width approximately 1.0m and passage length 3.0m, indicating extended terminals. AH002 is at a distance of 100m from AH003 and 200m from AH004. <2> <3>

NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <4>