MHG8459 - Enclosure, Pitcalzean Mains

NH 816 703. Enclosure (possible), Pitcalzean: What may be the mutilated remains of a circular enclosure 16m diameter over all are visible in rough pasture 1.4km E of Pitcalzean House.
RCAHMS 1979, visited 1977.

At NH 8165 7030, in a pasture field on SW slopes of Hill of Nigg, are remains of enclosure described above. It survives as a circular platform c15m diameter and 0.5m high but the surface is uneven and somewhat stony. There appears to have been a peripheral wall, now very indistinct, and this impression is heightened by quarrying in W arc. The platform has slumped in SW where there may have been an entrance. The remains of this enclosure are too vague to allow classification.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 9 June 1981.