MHG8475 - Tarbat Old Parish Church

• CHURCH (Early Medieval to 21st Century - 561 AD to 2100 AD)

(See also NH98SW 38)

Although partly rebuilt in 1756, the main block of this T-plan church, dedicated to St Colman, retains its medieval E-W orientation, and underneath E end of the church is a vaulted crypt, first described in early 18th century. <1> <2> <3> <4> <5> <6> <7>

(For cross-slabs etc. found in the vicinity, see NH 98 SW 8, 14-16.)

The church and burial ground were listed at Category A in 1971.

Jim Bone AP 2003 - HAW 10/2003

The church was excavated by York University prior to conversion for use as a museum. Five phases of development were identified. First an early Pictish cell almost square that lay under the east end of the current church but on a slightly different alignment (still visible in the crypt). Subsequent phases as the church was extended to current form. From excavation evidence outside the church, it is believed that the site may have been deliberately destroyed in the 10th century - pictish sculptures appear to have been deliberately smashed and there is a deposit of burning. The site may have lain abandoned for a while before later rebuild. Evidence of the burning of the church in the C14 was found in the internal deposits. A few of the post medieval pews etc have been retained - HAW 8/2004

The archaeological remains of the pictish monastic settlement below the burial ground and in the surrounding area were scheduled by Historic Scotland in 2010. <8>

The scheduled archaeological remains of the pictish monastic settlement below the burial ground were specifically excluded from the listing in August 2015 as part of a project looking at dual designations of sites in the Highlands, though they remain a scheduled monument. The statutory address was formerly 'Portmahomack Tarbat Old Church And Burial Ground'. <9>

See also:
NH98SW0076 Dingwall and Maclenzie monument