MHG8492 - Middens nr Castle Corbet

• SHELL MIDDEN (Undated)

OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

The shell-middens in the vicinity of Castle Corbet are earliest in the district. They are composed entirely of remains of littoral shell-fish, and no trace of deep-sea fish or animal remains were found, despite minute examination. No tools were discovered except rude knife-like forms of quartz which were in abundance.
Name Book 1872.

The only traces of these middens are a few shells exposed under turf at NH 9028 8332. The site is now crossed by a track and is covered by whins.
Visited by OS (I S S) 8 September 1972.

There are shell-middens at NH 902 833, where a broad spread of midden is exposed in one corner of a field, and at NH 903 833, where burrowing animals have brought shells to the surface.
RCAHMS 1979, visited September 1977.