MHG8512 - Hermitage? Easter Bindal

• HERMITAGE (RELIGIOUS) (Early Medieval to Medieval - 561 AD to 1559 AD)

Hermitage (NR) (Site of) OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

The site of an old hermitage situated on shore of Moray Firth, c.1.5 miles NE of Bindal. Nothing remains of building, except a wall c. 7' high and 4' broad which is still extant. This is supposed to have surrounded E, N and S of it, while W faced into the cliff. ONB 1872.

There is no local knowledge of this hermitage. Generally as described in ONB, boundary wall is drystone built and averages 1.3m wide and 1.7 m high with an entrance gap c.2m wide towards S end of E wall. The interior was under bracken at time of visit and no internal features were seen.
Visited by OS (A A) 14 September 1972.

The traditional site of a hermitage, now occupied by a ruinous dry-stone structure probably of no great age.
RCAHMS 1979, visited September 1977.