MHG8514 - Animal Remains - Morrich More

• FINDSPOT (Unknown date)

Full Description

Rev. James M. Joass reported the discovery on animal bones "On the Mor'aich Mor, a sandy flat to the east of Tain, when examining some sections recently exposed by draining 4 feet deep". These included the skull of a young ox, several bones of a large deer, one tyne of a palmated stag's horn, and the jaw of a large canine animal. They were said to have lain beneath the moss, and on a natural shellbed. <1>

The bones were later identified as the frontal portion of the skull and horn core of an ox, the anterior part of the lower jaw, leg bones probably of the same ox, and half of the lower jaw of a moderately-sized dog. The deer's tine, which was smooth, compressed, and tapering, measuring about 7 inches long by 2 inches broad at its flattened base, where it was a good deal weathered was identifed as the horn of a rein-deer. <2>

Antler, jaw and leg bone fragments from Morbhaich Mor were acquired by the NMS from Rev. James M. Joass in 1869. Acc. Nos. IR 22- IR 27. <3>