MHG8572 - Plough Inn, Mill Road - Rosemarkie

Plough Inn public house.

• INN (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

This small village pub was rebuilt in 1907. The front elevation makes a good focal point at the end of the High Street, and the plaque over the door reads; "Established 1691, rebuilt by John Robb <> 1907". The interesting interior retains some original fittings, including the 1691 fireplace lintel (formerly over the main door) and the bar is unaltered. The small urinal, situated immediately behind the bar has a small hatch and is thought to have originally been a jug bar. (Public Houses Thematic Study 2007-8. Michael Slaughter (Ed) CAMRA Scotland's True Heritage Pubs (2007), p25.)

A long established public house, extensively renovated by John Robb who was still the publican in Slater’s Directory, 1911. John Robb bought the disused meal mill at the bottom of Mill Road and turned it into a Laundry, washing bedding for the army at Fort George. The bedclothes were transported to and fro by ferry from Ardesier to Chanonry Point. It is said that although the sheets were put round the mill wheel and wetted the blankets just got a good shake before being returned as ‘clean’. The Plough continues to be a public house and also serves good quality food. <1> <2>