MHG860 - Shieling - Cnoc A Bhad Raphain, Braehour

Two adjacant shielings at Braehour

• SHIELING (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A shieling, 7.5 by 5m by 0.5m high, comprising a sub-rectangular platform, with a partial central division, covered with heather, moss and grass.
A shieling 5 by 5m by 0.3m high, comprising a roughly circular area of grass cover with a depression at the S end.
R J Mercer 1980. <1>

As described. Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS 17 3 1982.

The more southwest of the two shieling huts was visited by RoCAS during a 2012 DBA and walkover survey on behalf of the Forestry Commission Scotland. Located on the west side of the burn is a grass-covered mound measuring 5m northwest to southeast by 4.5m and standing up to 0.5m high. There was no visible entrance and no banks were visible. It may have been a shieling site. <2>

Note: Only one of the above sites was noted by RoCAS, though both are included in the polygon as the second was visible by Getmapping AP. The GIS data has been moved 20-25m southeast of original location. S Salem 08/10/2013

In August 2015, a walkover survey was undertaken in Braehour, Halkirk by Anne Coombs on behalf of the Forestry Commission Scotland to identify and demarcate archaeological sites in advance of clear fell operations. The sites are numbered according to the RoCAS list and maps.

Site 1804: The shieling lies on the west bank of Allt Loch Meadie. It is a grass and rush covered mound c.5m by c.5m and c.0.5m high. There is a second mound nearby at ND08655 49457. They were marked by gps, taped along the edge of the plantation and photographed. <3>