MHG8649 - Cross-slab - Edderton Church

• CROSS SLAB (Pictish to Early Medieval - 300 AD to 1057 AD)

NH78SW 3 7190 8420. Standing Stone (NR) (Sculptured)
OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

An erect cross-slab of red sandstone 6ft 3ins high, 2ft 3ins wide, 8ins thick at bottom and 5ins thick at top. The two lower horsemen are concealed by ground.
J R Allen and J Anderson 1903. <1>

The cross slab was Scheduled in 1925.

This cross-slab as described and illustrated by Allen and Anderson.
Visited by OS (R D L) 15 May 1963.

(NH 7190 8420) Cross Slab (NR) (site of) OS 25" map, (1969)

The cross slab stands at NH 7180 8420 in graveyard of Edderton Free Church. It does not appear to have been moved in recent times. On W face is an incised Celtic cross, on E a Latin cross and a horseman in relief with two incised horsemen partly visible above ground level.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (J B) 27 February 1981.

Stone has now been moved for re-setting. This shows that beneath the panel of two horsemen there is an empty area, except with scratch marks and one possible small "cup" type mark. The other side shows the design travels down the full length of the stone - the cross being depicted as standing on a tier of steps. The edges are rough and have not been worked other than that crude slots appear to have been cut in them in places. To be re-mounted and raised. <2>

Photographs of the stone, taken between 2005 and 2007, by David W. McAllister were forwarded to the HER. <3>

The cross slab was re-scheduled by Historic Environmnet Scotland in 2016 to better reflect its position and area of interest. <4> <5>

The GIS spatial data was amended in 2017 according to its scheduled position. <6>

Edderton 2, Ross & Cromarty, cross-slab
Measurements: H 1.91m, W 0.69m, D 0.20m
Stone type: red sandstone
Place of discovery: NH 7190 8420
Present location: in situ in Edderton churchyard.
Evidence for discovery: first recorded in the churchyard at Edderton around 1830 by James Skene.
Present condition: the top right corner (face A) is missing, and the slab is very weathered.
Description:
This rectangular slab is carved in relief and incision on face A and in relief alone on face C. There is a cross on both faces but they are of different types and sizes, linked only by the fact that each is an equal-armed cross separated by a bar from its shaft. On face A, there is a relatively small cross with squared terminals and stepped armpits, outlined by roll moulding, its shaft is set on an enlarged arched base, also outlined by roll moulding, which contains an unarmed figure on a horse, trotting to the left. Beneath an incised line are two horsemen, also riding to the left, each armed with spear, sword and circular shield.
The cross on face C occupies the breadth and almost the length of the slab and is a ringed cross, outlined by roll moulding. The arms have squared terminals and the widely rounded armpits form circles, echoing the central roundel. Like the cross on face A there is no internal ornament.
Date: ninth or tenth century.