MHG8656 - Kerb Cairn, Cambuscurrie Wood

Kerb cairn

• KERB CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

At NH 7420 8324 is a cairn about 13.0m in diameter, slightly truncated in the S by a forestry road, and obscured by vegetation. Several large blocks of a kerb, some displaced, survive around the N half, at least one showing signs of having been dressed.
Notified by Mr Small (G Small, Head Forester, 1 Morangie, Tain).
Surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (A A) 6 August 1971.

In August 2015, a walkover survey was undertaken in Morangie Forest, Edderton by Anne Coombs on behalf of the Forestry Commission Scotland to identify and demarcate archaeological sites in advance of pre-thinning operations.

The cairn remains as described in HER records. It is covered with vegetation, mainly gorse and some bracken and very little stone is visible so the description of kerbed cairn could not be confirmed. It stands immediately to the north of the forestry track and to the east of an older forestry track which seems to be out of use but may come back into use in the future. <1>