MHG8657 - Long Cairn, Cambuscurrie

Long Cairn at Cambuscurrie

• CHAMBERED LONG CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

A long cairn oriented nearly E-W and measuring 61m long by 14m broad across the straight E end, narrowing to 7m near the centre and c10m broad at the W end. The cairn material has been subject to robbing and other disturbance but there is no sign of a chamber. About two thirds along its length from the E, is a 2m gap in debris which may be original but is more likely modern, possibly where a track has cut it.
Notified by Small (G Small, Head Forester, Morangie, Tain)
Surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (A A) 6 August 1971.

This Long Cairn stands about 900m SE of Redburn.
RCAHMS 1979, visited November 1978.

Kinnes 1992 cites this as one of four non-Megalithic long barrows in the Highlands, all in SE Sutherland. One near Lairg (MHG11986) is probably a modern spoil heap. None have been excavated. <1>

In August 2015, a walkover survey was undertaken in Morangie Forest, Edderton by Anne Coombs on behalf of the Forestry Commission Scotland to identify and demarcate archaeological sites in advance of clear fell operations.

SM 4763. Long cairn 880m SE of Redburn Cottage. The long cairn lies WNW-ESE immediately to the N of the forestry track. It is a low mound of stone c.60m WNW-ESE by c.14m wide at the E end and narrowing to c.10m at the W end. From previous visits it is known that there are several hollows in the cairn stone where it has been dug into. However on this visit the cairn stone was covered completely by bracken. There are several birch trees and conifer trees beginning to establish within the Scheduled Area which is defined by the tree line on the E, W, and N and by the track on the S. <2>