MHG8666 - Possible site of early medieval settlement, Tain

Summary

The possible site of an early settlement pre-dating the medieval settlement that grew around the shrine of St Duthac.

• SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval - 561 AD to 1057 AD)

NH78SE 7 78 82

The original site of town of Tain, known as Innerathy, is alleged to have stood close to St. Duthus' chapel (NH78SE1, at NH785822). (See also NH78SE 40.)
D MacGibbon and T Ross 1896-7; N Macrae 1923; RCAHMS 1979. <1>-<3>

No further info found during field investigation.
Visited by OS (WDJ) 18 May 1963.

"Innerathy was the old site of the town of Tain till covered by the sea, near the present mouth of the river." <2>

It is possible that an earlier settlement stood in the Links area close to the site of St Duthac's chapel. This part of the shore would have been an important landing place for shipping but any evidence for this has probably been covered by wind blow or removed by later activity. The morphology of the town, such as the direction of Castle Street (formerly the Common Vennel), records the importance of the shore area to the town as a whole. <4>