MHG8722 - Hartmount

Centred at NH 765 775 is a settlement of five stone-walled huts "A - E" "A-D" are marked by overgrown walls spread to about 3.5m on average, with an entrance in the SE arc.
"A, B and C" are oval and measure respectively 15.5m NW-SE by 13.0m, 12.5m NW-SE by 10.5m, and 13.5m NW-SE by 12.0m between wall centres.
"D" is circular and measures 12.0m in diameter between wall centres.
"E" is about 11.0m in diameter but is too heavily overgrown to measure or describe accurately.
Although there are traces of walls in the vicinity of "A, B and E", there is no definite trace of contemporary cultivation in the area.
Surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (I S S) 30 August 1972.

At the date of visit only one hut circle was visible in the dense vegetation that now covers the area.
RCAHMS 1979, visited October 1977.

Hut 'A' - NH7655 7752, Hut 'B' - NH 7653 7750, Hut 'C' - NH 7639 7740, Hut 'D' - NH 7643 7753, Hut 'E' - NH7651 7747