MHG8741 - Cairn, Upperwood

• KERB CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Cairn (NR) OS 6" map, (1959)

Woodham (1956) suggests that this is remains of a large chambered cairn, although he saw it only as a gorse-grown jumble of stones c75 feet diameter with no chamber visible. Its centre seemed to be a little raised and a possible kerb was suggested by an arc on E side of 3 earth-fast stones 2 feet high. ONB (1872) show that cairn had been robbed since 1835 and was then about 30 feet in diameter and 15 feet high.
Name Book 1872; A A Woodham 1956.

A vague circular spread of stones as described above and situated on prominent ridge at edge of a cultivated field. It is undoubtedly remains of a cairn, but there are no indications that it was chambered. 3 stones, described by Woodham, are probably the remains of a peristalith.
Re-surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 21 January 1966.

No change. Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (JM) 10 1 1978.