MHG8815 - Tidal mill - near Slagacharn, Munlochy

A tidal mill near Slagacharn, Munlochy.

• TIDE MILL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

'Muileann an t-sail' - salt-water mill - once a tidal mill, stands near Slagacharn. <1>

On the OS 1st edition 25" map a building or a complex of two buildings is shown to the east of Littlemill Bridge. Given the name of the bridge and the position of the buildings in what would probably have been a tidal inlet it is possible that this is where the tidal mill was located. <2>

The mill was researched during the ARCH Knockbain Heritage Project. The exact location of the tidal mill is not known, but there are embankments in the area which may relate to it. Slagacharn (now called Bayhead) is at the head of the bay. On the 2nd edition OS map it is at NH 65608 52696. Bishop Forbes diaries mention two mills in the area in 1765, suggesting there may have been a second tidal mill. A lease was granted in 1812 to the miller Andrew Provost by Mackenzie of Kilcoy, and mentions that the lease will expire when the proposed new road across the head of the bay is made, because that will prevent the mill from grinding, suggesting interference with the tides (copy supplied by Alasdair Cameron). The road described may be the current one. The old road would have gone past Easter Taeweg. The miller was then given land somewhere near Tore. Alasdair Cameron notes that Provost changed his name to Mackintosh; they are thought to have been Hugenots. The family gravestones are in Suddie Churchyard. The exact location of the mill(s) is still not clear. There has been extensive draining work done over the years. In fact, the lower fields of Munlochy Mains are reliant on one way drains to keep them from being flooded. Information from 'The Life and Journals of Bishop Robert Forbes of Ross 1708-1775'. <3>

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 based on the probable location of the site on the OS 1st Edition map.