MHG8895 - Possible Stone Circle & Chambered cairn Strath Rusdale

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

There is a stone circle at W end of Strathrusdale.
R MacLean 1886.

Local enquiries during field investigation regarding this stone-circle proved unsuccessful.
Visited by OS (WDJ) 7 May 1963.

This Orkney-Cromarty chambered cairn is situated on a river terrace overlooking Black Water about 150m SE of Braeantra farmhouse and 20m SW of public road up Strath Rusdale.
Most of the cairn material has been removed but the mound was probably circular or oval on plan and did not exceed 6.5m in greatest diameter. Six stones of an oval chamber are visible, although only stones B, D & G (0.56m, 0.76m and 0.58m in height respectively) (see DC5929/po) are still upright, the others having fallen. Stone C is a slab projecting through the turf and it may be a large stone robbed from the upper courses of the chamber wall. The chamber was probably entered from E, the gap on NW resulting from the removal of a side slab. Surrounding the cairn there are at least eight large stones, three of which (H, L and Q) are upright, resembling standing stones but they are probably glacial erratics and these may be the stones refered to by Maclean (R Maclean 1886,339) as a stone circle somewhere 'in the west end of Strath Rusdale'.
Visited by RCAHMS (JBS) 17 April 1980

No additional information. Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 18 11 1989