MHG9044 - Medieval axe - High Street, Dingwall

• MIDDEN (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)

An iron axe blade was found during construction works at the edge of this High Street frontage. Found apparently over 2m below the present ground surface amongst a layer of charcoal and shells, it has been tentatively identified as a medieval carpenter's axe (Mus of London Cat type II). The blade is 15.5cm long, 12.3cm wide at the cutting edge, and 5cm wide at join with shaft which consists of a tubular socket 2cm int diam and over 10cm long.
J MacLead and G Harden 1986. <1>

This axehead was gifted to Dingwall Museum and is listed under Acc. No. DINMT 1034. A conservation report from Inverness Museum is kept in the the Dingwall Museum's archive files. <2>