MHG9048 - Mercat Cross, High Street, Dingwall

The mercat cross at Dingwall, Ross and Cromarty.

• MARKET CROSS (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A series of photographs recording the removal of the Dingwall Mercat Cross from the pedestrian area were taken by Sonia Wayman, 26/02/03. See Hlink for photos (1 to 17).
Cross restored in 1900 by Sir Robert Finlay
Since pedestrianisation, the cross has been moved into the middle of the street (see thumblink photo)
JHooper, 4/10/2002
NH55NW 3 5495 5876.
Cross {NR} OS 25"map, Ross-shire, 1st ed., (1876)

The Market Cross of Dingwall stands in an angle beside Town House. It has usual form of shaft, with a square capital terminating in a moulded finial.
J W Small 1903.

The much weathered Market Cross described above, stands along with the iron yett from old Tolbooth at SW corner of Town Hall at NH 5494 5876. According to O.S. 25" plan the cross formerly stood in front of the entrance to the Town Hall approx. 8m. east of its present position. Mr W S Dewar Town Clerk of Dingwall was unaware of this, but suggested that the cross may have been moved to its present position in 1905 or 1925 when alterations were made to the Town Hall 1/2500 survey revised.
Visited by OS (W D J) 17 April 1963.

The Mercat cross was moved prior to 1985 as it was photographed by Highland Council in its location in September 1985. <1>

No change Visited by RCAMS (JRS) March 1989.

Cross has been removed to NH 5495 5876, in front of the Town Hall. Information from A K Kilpatrick to RCAHMS, 10 January 1991.

The Mercat Cross is now in Dingwall Museum. <2>