MHG9063 - Dun, Drummondreach

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Fort (NR) (Supposed) OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

Fort, Drummondreoch: An irregular area c.54' diam is surrounded by a stone wall. Built on two raised terraces which may be partly artificial, at edge of a steep drop to Castle Burn. There are two gaps in the wall, but only the S entrance seems original.
A A Woodham 1956

A robbed dun, sub-circular on plan, on NE brink of a gully and in a wood. It measures c20m WNW-ESE by c18m between the centres of a denuded stone wall spread to c3.5m. No wall faces are evident. The wall has been destroyed by quarrying in SW and the entrance is not evident.
The dun is defended in E, N and W by two curving ditches with medial rampart, all in a poor state of preservation except where they terminate on the gully. Here the ditches are about 8m wide, and the rampart about 6m wide. The entrance through the outer defences may have been in E, where there appears to be an access path round the wall of the dun.
The outworks have been mutilated by a track in NW, probably to facilitate robbing.
Surveyed at 1:2500. (Visited by OS (N K B) 19 January 1965)